Buses at Hiawatha

    • Note: In the 2019-2020 school year, some Hiawatha students may be eligible for bus service. See the Walking Zones on this District page (opens in a new window) for eligibility. 
    • For updates and newest information on school transportation in Essex Junction visit EWSD's district Transportation page (opens in a new window.) Scroll to the bottom for latest news.
  • Looking for your route?

    EWSD implemented a new Bus Route Finder tool that makes it easier than ever to find your bus routes! We will continue to update you when changes occur and you can find them reflected both on the tool, as well as our pages.

    Bus Tips:

    • All stops are estimated times
    • Times could change due to traffic, weather, students riding or not riding, etc.
    • Students should be out at their stop five minutes before the scheduled time of arrival
    • Because of the variables on each route, there is always a five-minute buffer, before and after the scheduled time, as no bus can be exact every dayAll stops are estimated times of arrival
    • All students need to be in plain sight to ensure proper pick-up
    • In low light conditions, it is helpful to wave a lighted device (flashlight, cell phone, etc…) as the bus approaches

    If you have any additional questions, please contact the Transportation Manager, Jamie Smith at 857-7037 or email: jsmith2@ewsd.org

  • Blue Village West Loop - SUM-FLE-HIA 
    Mornings

       TIME    LOCATION
    1   6:53   ARRIVE / DEPART BUSPARKING AREA
    2   7:00   BETWEEN 61 GROVE ST& FIRE HYDRANT
    3   7:02   OLD COLCHESTER RD &AUTUMN POND WAY
    4   7:08   PEARL ST & WILLEYS CT
    5   7:10   PEARL ST & WARNER AVE
    6   7:12   PEARL ST & W STREETEXT JUG HANDLEWESTBOUND
    7   7:14   PEARL ST EASTBOUNDBUS PULL-OFF (NEARWEST ST EXT)
    8   7:16   134 PEARL ST
    9   7:18   SUMMIT (292)

    Shuttle to HIA

    1 7:23 FLEMING (299)
    1 7:23 16 SUMMIT ST
    1 7:25 IROQUOIS AVE & SSUMMIT ST
    1 7:30 HIAWATHA (141)

    Blue Village West Loop - Only HIA-SUM 
    Afternoons

    1   2:15   ARRIVE / DEPART BUS PARKING AREA
    2   2:40   HIAWATHA (141)
    3   2:58   S SUMMIT ST & SENECA AVE
    4   3:01   SUMMIT (292)
    5   3:04   16 SUMMIT ST
    6   3:06   OLD COLCHESTER RD & AUTUMN POND WAY
    7   3:14   PEARL ST & WILLEYS CT
    8   3:16   PEARL ST & WARNER AVE
    9   3:17   PEARL ST & W STREET EXT JUG HANDLE

    WESTBOUND

    1   3:19    PEARL ST EASTBOUND BUS PULL-OFF (NEAR WEST ST EXT)
    1   3:21    134 PEARL ST
    1   3:23    14 SUMMIT ST


    Blue Village West Loop - Fleming ONLY
    Afternoons

        TIME    LOCATION
    1   3:30   FLEMING (299)
    2   3:35   OLD COLCHESTER RD &AUTUMN POND WAY
    3   3:40   PEARL ST & WILLEYS CT
    4   3:41   PEARL ST & WARNER AVE
    5   3:42   PEARL ST & W STREETEXT JUG HANDLE

    WESTBOUND

    6 3:43 PEARL ST

    EASTBOUND BUS PULL OFF (NEAR WEST ST EXT)

    7 3:44 134 PEARL ST
    8 3:48 ADL

  • Red Village East Loop SUM-HIA
    Mornings

        TIME    LOCATION
    6:40   ARRIVE / DEPART BUS PARKING AREA
    6:46   OPPOSITE 203 MAIN ST
    6:47   ATHENS DR & MAIN ST
    6:47   FAIRVIEW DR & MAIN ST
    6:49   MAIN ST & TAFT ST
    6:52   17 BRICKYARD RD
    6:54   36 BRICKYARD RD (JUST BEFORE EASTCREEK SIGN)
    6:56   BRICKYARD RD & COUNTRYSIDE DR
    7:00   BRICKYARD RD & CORDUROY RD
    7:03   BRIAR LN & RIVENDELL DR (43 BRIAR)
    7:06   MANSFIELD AVE & WAVERLY ST
    7:09   56 MAPLE ST
    7:12   COLONIAL PARK & EAST ST & MAPLE ST
    7:13   HIAWATHA
    7:20   SUMMIT  

    Red Village East HIA-SUM
    Afternoons

       TIME       LOCATION
    2:15   ARRIVE / DEPART BUS PARKING AREA
    2:40   HIAWATHA 
    2:59   SUMMIT
    3:03   FAIRVIEW DR & MAIN ST
    3:06   OPPOSITE 203 MAIN ST
    3:07   ATHENS DR & MAIN ST
    3:09   MAIN ST & TAFT ST
    3:12   17 BRICKYARD RD
    3:15   36 BRICKYARD RD (JUST BEFORE EASTCREEK SIGN)
    3:16   BRICKYARD RD & COUNTRYSIDE DR
    3:20   BRICKYARD RD & CORDUROY RD
    3:23   BRIAR LN & RIVENDELL DR
    3:26   MANSFIELD AVE & WAVERLY ST
    3:29   1 MANSFIELD AVE
    3:32   COLONIAL PARK & EAST ST & MAPLE ST
    3:35   14 SUMMIT ST

  • Green Village South Loop HIA-SUM
    Mornings

        TIME           LOCATION
    1   6:35     ARRIVE / DEPART BUS PARKING AREA
    2   6:45     8 FRANKLIN ST -COVERED MAILBOX BUILDING
    3   6:49     RIVER ST & PARK ST
    4   6:51     CASCADE CT & CASCADE ST
    5   6:55     CASCADE ST & DUNBAR DR
    6   6:58     LAVOIE DR & SOUTH ST & WILKINSON DR
    7   7:01     HAYDEN ST & WEST ST
    8   7:10     HIAWATHA (141)
    9   7:16     S SUMMIT ST & SENECA AVE
    1   7:18     SUMMIT (292)

    Green Village South Loop SUM-HIA
    Afternoons

        TIME     LOCATION
    1   2:15    ARRIVE / DEPART BUS PARKING AREA
    2   2:40    SUMMIT (292)
    3   2:57    S SUMMIT ST & SENECA AVE
    4   3:00    HIAWATHA (141)
    5   3:07    SOUTH ST & PARK ST
    6   3:10    CASCADE CT & CASCADE ST
    7   3:13    CASCADE ST & DUNBAR DR
    8   3:17    LAVOIE DR & SOUTH ST & WILKINSON DR
    9   3:20    HAYDEN ST & WEST ST
    1   3:25    14 SUMMIT ST

     

     

Our Bus Rules

  • Our bus is our community. We treat our communities in EWSD with respect. These guidelines are used throughout school buses within the district.

    1. We listen to our driver; we are respectful to everyone
    2. We sit down until the bus stops at our stop
    3. The aisle needs to be clear for people getting on and off, and emergencies. We keep our belongings and bodies out of the aisle.
    4. We respect other people's bodies and do not touch them
    5. We use calm voices and kind words
    6. We keep everything inside the windows, including our bodies and our belongings
    7. Everyone wants a clean bus. We do not eat, drink, or chew gum on the bus.