EHS Islands Bus Routes

  • Bus Safety Reminder

    The Essex Westford School District takes safety seriously - especially when it comes to riding the bus, walking, biking, or driving to school. Please remember the safe areas for entering and exiting the bus, and always look before you cross the road. Please review the graphic below for the safe walking areas.

    Bus Safety Reminder

Lake Champlain Islands - AM Bus Route

  • Updated 8/29/20

    • 6:00 am        Dollar General
    • 6:05 am        Deer Run Road
    • 6:11 am        Town Clerk's/Isle La Motte Fire Station
    • 6:30 am        Harborside Store 
    • 6:35 am        North Hero School
    • 6:40 am        Hero's Welcome
    • 6:43 am        South End Road
    • 6:58 am        Grand Isle School
    • 6:59 am        East Shore South
    • 7:00 am        Kim's Snack Bar
    • 7:03 am        Breakaway Farm
    • 7:06 am        McKee's/Island Beverage
    • 7:10 am        South Hero Town Hall
    • 7:20 am        Simon’s @ Chimney Corners
    • 7:40 am        Colchester Rd
    • 7:45 am        Arrive at Essex High School
    • 7:50 am        Arrive at A.D. Lawton Middle School
    • 8:05 am        Arrive at Essex Middle School

     

     

Lake Champlain Islands - PM Bus Route

  • Updated 1/26/2021

    • 2:45 pm        Depart Essex High School
    • 3:00 pm*      Depart Essex Middle School
    • 3:15 pm        Depart A.D. Lawton Middle School
    • 3:26 pm        Colchester Road
    • 3:40 pm        Chimney Corners Park & Ride
    • 3:58 pm        South Hero Town Hall
    • 4:04 pm        McKee's/Island Beverage
    • 4:07 pm        Breakaway Farm
    • 4:09 pm        Donaldson Road
    • 4:10 pm        Ciara Drive
    • 4:12 pm        Kim's Snack Bar
    • 4:14 pm        East Shore South
    • 4:16 pm        A & B Market
    • 4:18 pm        East Shore North
    • 4:20 pm        Grand Isle School
    • 4:32 pm        Savage Point Road
    • 4:38 pm        Blockhouse Point Road
    • 4:44 pm        Harborside Store
    • 4:55 pm        Town Clerk's/Isle La Motte Fire Station
    • 5:10 pm        Dollar General

    *EMS dismissal time is 3:15 p.m. Mon-Tue-Thu-Fri.

     

  • Accessibility: To request assistance or to report an issue relating to the accessibility of these routes, please email webmaster@ewsd.org or call 802-878-8168 during district office hours.