Return to Headlines

CTE Students Excel at SkillsUSA State Competition

April 17, 2019
SkillsUSA Photos
The Center for Technology, Essex (CTE) recently sent 90 students to the SkillsUSA State Competition, where they were recognized for their outstanding talents, earning a combined 50 medals (17 gold medals, 16 silver medals, and 17 bronze medals). With its largest contingent to date, CTE was also presented with a SkillsUSA Increased Membership Award.

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers, and industry members working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. SkillsUSA helps each student excel, as they provide educational programs, events, and competitions that support career and technical education (CTE) in schools across the country.

"While winning feels wonderful, the most important takeaway is that every one of our students who competed took a risk, they allowed themselves to be judged against others and to have those results made public," said CTE Director Bob Travers.

In June, CTE will be sending a group to Louisville, Ky. to compete in the SkillsUSA National Championships.

 

CTE Medal Winners

3D Animation

GOLD: Haven Funkhouser and Katie Miles, CAWD 2

SILVER: DeLu Lee and Isaih Sweat, CAWD

BRONZE: Kurt Dirmair and Jean Marie Hatungimana, CAWD

 

Additive Manufacturing

BRONZE: Orin Goss and Shane Riddell, ENG

 

Architectural Drafting

BRONZE: Jacob Jones, ENG 2

 

Chapter Display

SILVER: Courtney Berscheld, Kayla Prouty and Skyler Germain, NAT'L

 

Cosmetology-PS

BRONZE: Carrie Rushford, COS1

 

Customer Service

GOLD: Jillian Hebert, DEN

 

Dental Assisting

GOLD: Madison Catella, DEN

SILVER: Trinity Messier, DEN

BRONZE: Fatumo Mohamed, DEN

 

Dental Assisting-PS

GOLD: Elena Borta, DEN

BRONZE: Rachel Shawlinski, DEN

 

Early Childhood Education

BRONZE: Emma Latimer

 

Engineering Design

GOLD: Shahid-Marquise Dowe, Allyssa Downs and Johannes Everse, ENG 1 & 2

 

Information Technology

SILVER: Yonah Simonelli, CST

BRONZE: Elton Ernest, CST

 

Interactive Game Development

GOLD: Judah Avery and Colton Lambert, CAWD 2

SILVER: Harper Meli and Cameron Sheperd, CAWD 2

BRONZE: Colby Epstein and Davin Pettingill, CAWD

 

Job Skill Demonstration-Open

SILVER: Jesse Martin, AUTO

 

Photography

BRONZE: Mercedes Burnham, DCM

 

Pin Design

SILVER: Jimmy Jiang, CAWD2

BRONZE: Nishan Darjee, DCM

 

Promotional Bulletin Board

GOLD: Nicole Gelinas, Carly Laudenslager, and Viktoria Provencher, DCM

SILVER: Jesica LeBeau, Makayla Payne-Fisher and Becca Davis, PRE3

 

Restaurant Service

BRONZE: Kaytlyn Young, PRF

 

T-Shirt Design

GOLD: Mercedes Burnham

 

Web Page Design

GOLD: Ben Buscher and Daniel LeBlanc, CAWD

SILVER: Eli Kline and Maliki LaForce, CAWD2

BRONZE: Matisee Begue & Bryce Davies, CAWD

 

Welding Sculpture

GOLD: Kelsey Francis, NAT-M